Connecticut Landlord Training and Education
[…] If you believe you have a tenant who engages in nuisance conduct, you should not delay in discussing your options for addressing the matter with an experienced landlord rights attorney. At the Landlord Law Firm, we have helped hundreds of property owners with more than 50,000 units successfully, efficiently, and cost-effectively deal with a wide range of problematic tenant behaviors.

Common Examples of Nuisance Conduct

Connecticut landlord-tenant laws have a specific provision in Section 47a-32 that defines the term “nuisance” in the landlord context to mean “conduct which interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structure.” Examples nuisance behaviors include:

  • Excessive noise due to music, partying, or arguments
  • Foul odors due to pets, smoking, or other causes
  • Excessive waste or trash
  • Harassment of others